©2018 by Music Broth (SCO48299)

Music Broth (SCIO) Data Retention and Privacy Policy

1. About Music Broth

We are a trusted Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO Scottish Charity Number SC048299) with an aim of improving access to musical instruments and equipment for everyone. We are doing this by establishing Scotland’s first musical instrument & equipment library for the community. We loan out instruments to people who want to pursue their musical ventures as well as create opportunities for people who are most in need. We offer a repair and maintenance service to ensure a good quality of equipment and provide delivery and collection services for additional ease in carrying out music based activities. We are committed to supporting the community and its music activities and look to deliver our own music based programmes for specific groups who are most in need.

Music Broth will treat any personal data you provide us carefully and securely.

Music Broth does not make cold calls (we do not look to encourage membership in this way). We aim to provide details of our service for your own consideration. If you are receiving cold calls from an organisation, the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website has some useful advice and, if you haven’t already, it may be worth considering registering with the Telephone Preference Service.

To contact us:

Write to: Music Broth, Unit 7, Victoria Court Workspaces, 8 Hollybrook Street, Govanhill, Glasgow, G42 7HB.

Email: info@musicbroth.org

 

2. Your personal data and Music Broth

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)

Music Broth is a new entity which is committed to complying with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date, by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

3. How does Music Broth collect and process your personal data?

When we collect data from you

When we collect information about you we will tell you at least:

  • Who we are

  • Why we are collecting your information

  • What we will do with it

  • If we will share it (and who we share it with)

Some of this may be provided to you through this privacy policy which will be updated from time to time. We will always provide detail of how to access our privacy policy.

 

4. What information will we collect about you?

We might collect:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, postal address, email address, contact telephone number)

  • Information about you (e.g. date of birth, receipt of benefits)

  • Required membership documentation (e.g. letter with proof of address, copy of personal identification such as a driving license or passport)

 

5. Why do we ask for this information?

We will ask for your contact details so that we can:

  • contact you about services requested by you

  • respond to requests, enquiries and feedback received from you

  • provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution

  • evaluate client satisfaction and the success of any programmes we deliver and their impact on the community

  • conduct research about opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered  

  • keep our own accounts and records up-to-date and satisfy audit purposes

  • operate the Music Broth website and deliver the services that individuals have requested

  • inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at Music Broth

  • process donations to Music Broth

  • fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

  • manage our employees and volunteers

 

6. Where we collect information about you

We will normally only collect information directly from you. If we have received your information from a third party, we will explain to you where we obtained your personal information from. The organisation sharing your information with us will get your permission to do so before sharing. This is likely to be from partner organisations such as through LEAP (Local Energy Action Plan), The New Hellfire Club, The Sound Lab, The Glad Foundation, and More Than Sound.

We will ask you to provide information for instance, when you contact us by telephone, if you submit a ‘contact us form’, enter a competition, attend an event, or complete a survey. If you ‘like’ or ‘follow’ any of our social media accounts (such as Facebook and Twitter) we will collect information about this (including any posts you ‘like’ or share). We will use this information to provide you with more personalised advertising and to understand how people are using the information we publish on social media. You can change your settings within your social media accounts to set how organisations can target advertising to you through them, e.g. Facebook, Twitter)

 

7. Storing, Processing and Sharing information about you

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We ensure appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We utilise a secure password protected database to which only our Music Broth team have access to.

We may additionally hold and process data in shared drives (e.g. Dropbox, Googledrive) and in paper copy, which only our Music Broth team have access to and we take appropriate measures to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

Music Broth will retain your contact information for 7 years from your last active contact with Music Broth.

We may share anonymised information with funders to demonstrate compliance with funding requirements, with your local authority, so that they can target specific areas where there is a demonstrable need for improved access to musical instruments and equipment within the community. This could be in the form of analysis, reporting, photographs and case studies to meet funding requirements.

If we would like to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by your original explicit consent, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

8. Your rights

You have rights with regards to the personal data we hold and use about you. You can find useful information on the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website. If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, including the right to be forgotten, please contact us.

Write to: Music Broth, 2/1 3 Balvicar Street, Glasgow, G42 8QF.

Email: info@musicbroth.org

 

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We are committed to reviewing our privacy policy to keep it up-to-date. Any changes that we make will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 22/05/2018.